skip navigation

2019 Districts and States Information

MAHA States

Winners of the D4 Tournament advance to States.  There is also a Runners-Up Playoffs that also leads to an entry into States in several division.  See the MAHA website for more information.  The Runners-Up playoffs will be the weekend of February 15-17, 2019, host is TBD.


All teams playing in Districts and States must be credentialed by District 4

2019 CREDENTIALING

Credentialing for all A/AA and B teams is complete.  AAA/Tier 1 Youth - see below.

Girls/Women (all levels, including AAA) - if you still need to be credentialed, send email to your association director

2019 CREDENTIALING FOR AAA BOY TEAMS

Jan 18th - 25th at the Victory Ice Center (formerly the Arctic Pond).  If you have any questions please contact Bill Smith at dpays45@gmail.com.

YOUR TEAM MUST BE CREDENTIALED BY DISTRICT 4 PRIOR TO PLAYING IN STATES.  NO EXCEPTIONS.

District 4 Dates

The second round of districts will be the weekend of February 1-3, 2019.  Host associations may start on Thursday, January 31 and end on Monday, February 4, 2019.

Hockey Day, will be hosted by Orchard Lake United Hockey Association on February 9 & 10 2019.

DISTRICT SEEDING

New for 2018/19 season District playoffs

District 4 will be seeding the teams for districts for all travel age groups this season.  We will be using the rankings from Myhockey rankings on Wednesday December 26th 2018 to place the teams in the various divisions for round 1.  

For the teams that advance to the second round, we will use the rankings from January 23rd, 2019 to seed that round and place the teams.

Example, 16 teams entered, four divisions of four teams, highest ranked D4 team would be the number 1 seed and so on

Div 1.   Div 2.  Div 3.  Div 4

1.          2.        3.       4

8.          7.        6.       5

9.          10.      11.     12

16.        15.      14.     13

MYHOCKEY RANKINGS

Link to myhockey rankings webpage

House team district

District 4 will follow the same procedure as previous seasons when scheduling house teams for 2019 district playoffs.  Each team will be placed using a blind draw of divisions for the first round.  The second round will be predetermined by the division placement in round 1.